FREE EXPRESS SHIPPING - AUSTRALIA, NZ & USA

PRIVACY POLICY

The team at Cat&I are committed to providing a quality shopping experience. We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, gender, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. We may also collect information about how you use our website(s) or applications to help us better serve you. As an example, we may do this when you click on a link from our website(s) or visit a website which displays any one ofour advertisements. This information is derived from cookies that identify the computer you used to access our website(s) or applications, and the cookies collect your server address; the time and date of your visit to the website; the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed and the type of browser you are using. When we use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect your personal and non-personally identifiable information we are collecting this information so that we can better understand your browsing and purchasing behaviour, analyse and track website usage data, determine the popularity of certain content; deliver advertising and content targeted to your interest on our website, better understand your online activity, improve our website and your online experience, count the number of visits, and for other legitimate internal business purposes.

We have engaged Google to provide advertisements on our behalf and to provide analytics services. Google may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. If you have consented (“opted-in”) in accordance with NPPs, your personal information may be merged with non personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature to be used by us for re-marketing, traffic, demographics and interest reporting purposes.

Sensitive Information

Don’t worry, we do not collect your financial information or retain credit card numbers used to purchase products or services as this information is collected by a financial institution that has their own privacy policy. If you receive a request to provide sensitive personal information (such as credit card details) in an email, do not provide this information because the request may be fraudulent. You can help us identify attempts of fraudulent activities, if anything suspicious occurs, please contact us immediately.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. In order to protect your Personal Information we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information and your request must come to us in writing.

Cat&I won’t charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for onerous requests or where you have requested us to provide a copy of your Personal Information in hard copy.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us with your concerns and we will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days. Our contact details for all privacy related matters are:

Cat&I Pty Ltd
PO Box 57
Albert Park, Victoria, Australia 3206
customercare@catandi.com.au

Stay Up To Date

Sign up and get 15% OFF. Check your inbox for the voucher code.